Research Trainee Days & Lecture Series

           

This annual event is designed to showcase the diverse and innovative research work of Faculty of Medicine research trainees and recent senior faculty prize awardees, as well as to provide a venue for the building of new connections and collaborations throughout the Faculty and at all levels. This free event is open to all Faculty of Medicine trainees, faculty, and staff. The 2020 Building the Future: Faculty of Medicine Research Trainee Days & Lecture Series is scheduled to occur virtually over three afternoons in the Fall Term.

 

SCHEDULE:

Friday, September 18 | Research Area Focus: Population & Public Health

12:30 – 13:30

Keynote Address:

2019 Faculty of Medicine Distinguished Researcher Dr. Kendall Ho, Professor, Department of Emergency Medicine

13:30 – 14:30

Population & Public Health Trainee Oral Presentations Session I

  • Alysha Deslippe (MSc Student, Population & Public Health Graduate Program): “Gender Plays a Role in the Deterioration of Dietary Behaviours as Youth Transition to Secondary School”
  • Harpreet Chhina (PhD Candidate, Experimental Medicine Graduate Program): “What Matters to Children and Adolescents with Lower Limb Deformities: An International Qualitative Study Informing the Development of a New Patient Reported Outcome Instrument”
  • Jue (Lois) Luo (MSc Student, Population & Public Health Graduate Program): “Cango Lyec (Healing the Elephant): Exploring Impacts of the Lord’s Resistance Army Insurgency on Mental Health of Conflict-Affected Populations in Northern Uganda”
14:30 – 15:30

Population & Public Health Trainee Oral Presentations Session II

  • Kevin Kuchinski (PhD Student, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine Graduate Program): Recovering Influenza Genomes from Wild Bird Habitats for Outbreak Prevention and Pandemic Preparedness”
  • Bonnie He (MD Student): “Prevalence and Associations of Socioeconomic Inequities and Adverse Childhood Experiences in the Pediatric Ophthalmology Population”
  • Kendra Zadravec (MSc Student, Rehabilitation Sciences Graduate Program): “A Pilot Discrete Choice Experiment to Understand Breast Cancer Survivors’ Preferences for Post-operative Physiotherapy Care”
15:30 – 15:45 Conferral of Trainee Prizes
 

Friday, September 25 | Research Area Focus: Biomedical

12:30 – 13:30

Keynote Address

2019 Faculty of Medicine Distinguished Researcher Dr. Peter Leung, Professor, Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology

13:30 – 14:30

Biomedical Trainee Oral Presentations

  • Adam Doelman (PhD Student, Neuroscience Graduate Program): “Characterization of the Gut Microbiome in a Porcine Model of Thoracic Spinal Cord Injury”
  • Melissa Woodward (Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Psychiatry): “Relationship between Exercise and Entorhinal Cortical Thickness is Mediated by Metabolic Health in Female Rats”
  • Erin Marshall (PhD Candidate, Interdisciplinary Oncology Graduate Program): “Methionine-Producing Tumour Micro(be) Environment Fuels Lung Adenocarcinoma Growth”
14:30 – 15:30

Biomedical Trainee 3-Minute Thesis Presentations

Presenters: Sanne Janssen (Postdoctoral Fellow, Medical Genetics); Rocky Shi (PhD Student, Interdisciplinary Oncology); Daniel He (PhD Candidate, Experimental Medicine); Che-Min Lee (MSc Student, Interdisicplinary Oncology); Laura Stankiewicz (PhD Student, Biomedical Engineering); Anoosha Pai S (MSc Student, Biomedical Engineering); Christina Tan (MSc Student, Experimental Medicine); Jessica Archibald (PhD Candidate, Experimental Medicine); Amanda Cheung (PhD Student, Neuroscience); Manideep Chowdary Pachva (PhD Candidate, Interdisciplinary Oncology); Courtney van Ballegooie (PhD Candidate; Interdisciplinary Oncology)

15:30 – 15:45 Conferral of Trainee Prizes
15:45 – 16:45

Social Media Workshop

Instructor: Dr. Jean-Francois Esculier, Clinical Assistant Professor, Department of Physical Therapy

 

Friday, October 2 | Research Area Focus: Clinical

12:30 – 13:30

Keynote Address

2019 Faculty of Medicine Distinguished Researcher Dr. Lori Brotto, Professor, Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology

13:30 – 14:30

Clinical Trainee Oral Presentations

  • Liz Burden (MD Student): “Addressing Perioperative Stress and Anxiety of Patient Supporters through a Novel, Online Communications Platform: PatientLink”
  • Robert Selles (Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Psychiatry): “Family Profiles in Pediatric Obsessive Compulsive Disorder”
  • Jenny Tran (PhD Candidate, Experimental Medicine Graduate Program): “An Innovative Strategy for HLA Matching to Transform Kidney Organ Allocation Demonstrated in a Simple Organ Allocation Model”
  • Frederick Ametepe (MSc Student, Interdisciplinary Oncology Graduate Program): “Identifying Clinical Features and Pre-analytical Conditions that Impact the Performance of a Blood-based MicroRNA Biomarker for Early Detection of Oral Cancer (OC)”
14:30 – 15:30

Clinical Trainee 3-Minute Thesis Presentations

Presenters: Diana Vikulova (PhD Student, Experimental Medicine); Emily Allin (MD Student); Keesha Khehra (MD Student); Kate Huang (PhD Student, Experimental Medicine); Paaksum Wong (MSc Student, Experimental Medicine); Sina Safabakhsh and Rachel Zhao (MD Students); Elizabeth Gregory (MSc Student, Experimental Medicine); Marcia Jude (MSc Student, Experimental Medicine); Monica Hsieh (MD Student); Yasmin Derayat (MD Student); Justin Dragoman (MD Student)

15:30 – 15:45 Conferral of Trainee Prizes and Closing Remarks

REGISTRATION:

Registration for Building the Future: Faculty of Medicine Research Trainee Days & Lecture Series is now closed.

If you have any questions about the event, or if you wish to be manually registered, please write med.research@ubc.ca.